Archive 81 artwork

Science Fiction · Dead Signals

Archive 81

by Dead Signals

Archive 81 is a fiction podcast about horror, cities, and the subconscious. New episodes will be released every other Wednesday. Start from "01 - A Body In A New Place"

Latest episodes

Showing 20 · updated from the feed

Archive 81 Presents... The Truth

Today, we're excited to share an episode from one of our favorite podcasts, The Truth. The Truth is the critically-acclaimed fiction podcast that makes "movies for your

Dec 18 2025
32 min

We Made a New Podcast Called Conversations with Ghosts! You Can Listen NOW!

Yes, you read the title correctly, Dan and Marc made a NEW podcast. It's our first audio drama since Archive 81 and we're SUPER excited about it. It's called Conversati

Oct 22 2025
20 min

Generation Crossing Is Out NOW!

Like we said in the title, our next project, Generation Crossing, is out NOW.  Generation Crossing is an album. More specifically, a series of monologues scored by musi

Nov 12 2024
9 min

Our Next Project: Generation Crossing

We have some exciting news to share. The next project from the creators of Archive 81 and The Deep Vault is an album called Generation Crossing - and it's out on Tuesday

Sep 23 2024
15 min

35 - Left of the Dial: When The Open Road Is Closing In

The end of a road trip. Once again, we've further updated our merch store. Buy things here: dead-signals.myshopify.com/collections/all Twitter: twitter.com/Archive81 

Jun 5 2019
1 h 10 min

OUT OF UNIVERSE - A Conversation With Ella Watts

So... Episode 3 of Left of the Dial will be delayed until Wednesday June 5th. Sorry about that. To make it up to you, Marc had a lovely conversation about Archive 81 with

May 29 2019
1 h 01 min

34 - Left of the Dial: Trucker's Atlas

There's some preaching and some banjo playing. This is the second episode of a three episode miniseries. As a note, we've updated our merch store! It now has even more

May 15 2019
1 h 01 min

33 - Left of the Dial: The Passenger

We go on a road trip. This is the first episode in a three-episode miniseries. Twitter: twitter.com/Archive81   Facebook: www.facebook.com/Archive81/ Website: archive

May 1 2019
43 min

OUT OF UNIVERSE - Season 3 Q and A

Dan and Marc answer questions and talk about the future of Archive 81. Somehow, we get into a tangent about Simon and Garfunkel. Our next Archive 81-related thing will

Oct 17 2018
1 h 04 min

32 - Are we going to have a problem here?

This is the season 3 finale of Archive 81. Three things to know:  First off, thank you. Thank you so much for listening to this season, for talking about it on Twitte

Oct 5 2018
36 min

OUT OF UNIVERSE - A delayed episodes, a bonus conversation

Episode 10 of Season 3 will be released on Friday, October 5th. Until then, enjoy a conversation about audio drama with Elena Fernández-Collins. You can subscribe to her

Oct 3 2018
24 min

31 - Whatever is in the pond... kill it

Bzzzzzzzzzz. Bzzzz. BZZZZZZZZZ. Twitter: twitter.com/Archive81   Facebook: www.facebook.com/Archive81/ Website: archive81.com Email: archive81podcast@gmail.com Tumb

Sep 19 2018
36 min

30 - Lay a tarp upon the ground

Nicholas and Christine dive into their past and meet an old friend. The podcasts mentioned in this episode are:  Station Blue - https://www.stationbluepodcast.com/

Sep 5 2018
38 min

29 - A secret that will make the other think less of you

Nicholas goes on a magical adventure of his own. Thanks to Audible for supporting our podcast.  Get a free audiobook with a free 30 day trial at audible.com/DeadSignals

Aug 22 2018
41 min

28 - Exist in the place you are currently occupying

Christine eats some hard candy and has an experience. Go to HelloFresh.com/DeadSignals60 and use the code DeadSignals60 to get a total of $60 off, that's $20 off your f

Aug 8 2018
1 h 02 min

OUT OF UNIVERSE - Other Content To Fill Your Ears

Episode 6 of Season 3 will be released on Wednesday, August 8th. Until then, there are other fiction podcasts that can fill the void in your life. You should listen to

Aug 1 2018
27 min

OUT OF UNIVERSE - Mid-Season Q&A

The sixth episode of the third season is delayed. It will be released on Wednesday August 8th. Until then, enjoy this Q&A with Marc Sollinger and Kristen DiMercurio. Tw

Jul 25 2018
1 h 01 min

27 - Mix the crushed lead with three drops of your own blood

Nicholas and Christine make a friend. Thanks Audible!  Go to http://www.audible.com/deadsignals or text deadsignals to 500-500 to get started.  Amazon Prime members can

Jul 11 2018
36 min

26 - And a knife both of you have used to cut meat

Nicholas and Christine make a sacrifice. Twitter: twitter.com/Archive81   Facebook: www.facebook.com/Archive81/ Website: archive81.com Email: archive81podcast@gmail.

Jun 27 2018
37 min

25 - Sacrifice three bunnies on the stump of an oak tree to stop moderate to severe throat irritation

Christine transports some illicit substances and listens to a podcast. Twitter: twitter.com/Archive81   Facebook: www.facebook.com/Archive81/ Website: archive81.com

Jun 13 2018
29 min

Chart trend

Position in the Science Fiction chart (US), last 90 days.

#7
all-time peak
13
days in the top 10 since Nov 2024

Chart positions

Where Archive 81 ranks today in each Apple Podcasts chart (US, Sep 22, 2026).

#112 ▼ 3 Fiction US
#26 Science Fiction US

What listeners say

A curated, balanced selection of Apple Podcasts reviews.

Archive 81 is expertly well done, with an amazing storyline, characters , and actors. It really showcases how immersive podcasting as a medium can be especially through their unique use of beautiful original music and sounds. I absolutely love this podcast and it’s my favorite work of fiction out there out of movies , books , podcasts, everything.

maybeitslaura · Sep 2024

Archive81 is a masterpiece. Marc’s writing is brilliant, the voice acting is top notch, and Dan’s sound design is literally otherworldly good. Also low key some of the most original music and music production anywhere - not just in a podcast. Admittedly also found it thru the Netflix show which is incredibly good but not half as mind-blowing as this series. I am friending so hard for Season 4 - hopefully it happens someday. Last note, the creators of this show are so down to earth and hilarious. You truly feel like you’re part of something rare, secret, and yes, truly magical.

BenBenSings · Jan 2023

I don’t usually listen to fiction podcasts and this had me hooked. The “found recording” premise is really well constructed and incorporated into the storyline. If you’re here from the Netflix series, keep in mind that podcasts and television are two very, very different mediums. The writing is tight, streamlined, and compelling. 5 stars.

ixora05 · Aug 2022

Archive 81 is one of the great original fiction podcasts. It's unfortunate that the rating is being pulled down a bit by people who have come because of the Netflix show and are disappointed. If you are a fan of fiction podcasts this is a great one. If you enjoyed the show on Netflix and are here to check out the podcast, please know that the two mediums are VERY different and you may not enjoy this format if you haven't listened before.

GASEAHAWK · Apr 2022

It’s a popular show, but I tried to make it though season 1, but I had to check out around episode 7. The voice acting is pretty amateurish, particularly from a direction standpoint. The frame story is boring and the worst part of any episode. The pacing is slow. The whole thing is just clichéd, and just plain bad. Go listen to Tanis or The Black Tapes instead.

jonathankoren · May 2024

This is fine. Dialogue feels rushed, forced, and rather cringey. The writing and voice acting are pretty unclear on what is happening at various points and the sense of time is non-existent. People seem to love this show and while I think season 3 is pretty solid, it’s a slog and a half to get there.

Heathcliffe_Hawthorne · Apr 2024

We strive to present a balanced view by showing a diverse range of reviews from Apple Podcasts.

More podcasts like Archive 81

Popular shows in Science Fiction, for your next listen.

Browse charts by category

Daily updated Apple Podcasts rankings for the United States.

About Archive 81 on Reason.fm

Here you find the Apple Podcasts chart positions of Archive 81, its latest episodes to listen to directly, and reviews from listeners. Rankings are updated daily for the United States.

Contact

Questions or issues? Reach us at hello@reason.fm

0:000:00