Minnesota Outdoor News Radio artwork

Wilderness · Minnesota Outdoor News Radio

Minnesota Outdoor News Radio

by Minnesota Outdoor News Radio

Every week, Outdoor News Radio explores timely outdoors topics emerging from Minnesota, the Upper Midwest, and around the country. For one hour, host Rob Drieslein, managing editor and president of Outdoor News, Inc., interviews a slate of natural resource experts, conservation advocates, and top outdoors writers. Along with regular co-host Tim Lesmeister, expect raucous and sometimes irreverent banter about hunting and fishing, shooting sports, wild game cooking, and nature. Among the program’s many guests, get news updates from editors Tim Spielman, Dean Bortz, and Brian Peterson. Hear fishing tips from Freshwater Fishing Hall of Fame legendary angler Terry Tuma, hunting tactics from Tony Peterson, and nongame notes and stories from “Birdchick” Sharon Stiteler and Backyard and Beyond columnist Stan Tekiela.

Latest episodes

Showing 13 · updated from the feed

Episode 611 – Duck opener, Minnesota Valley 50th anniversary, Hank Shaw, Hope for American elms

https://www.outdoornews.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Sept-26-long-show.mp3 Minnesota’s regular duck season kicks off this weekend, and Tim Lesmeister and Rob Drieslein

Sep 25
54 min

Episode 610 – Coot hunting? Cost-share for woodland owners, hawk talk, and Rock-and-Roll HOF snubs

https://www.outdoornews.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Sept-19-long-show.mp3 Minnesota regular duck season kicks off next week, and Tim Lesmeister and Rob Drieslein previ

Sep 18
53 min

Episode 609 – MN pheasant count, early autumn bird migration, archery deer preview with Eric Morken

https://www.outdoornews.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Sept-12-long-show.mp3 The Minnesota DNR released its 2026 August roadside survey results, and the numbers bode well

Sep 11
54 min

Episode 608 – Federal duck numbers, new tool from onX, record bowfin, hunting season, Iowa pheasants

https://www.outdoornews.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Sept-5-long-show.mp3 The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service finally has released the results of its 2026 annual spring

Sep 4
54 min

Episode 607 – Bluegills in Japan, wild rice, black bear preview, Doug Hartke, Ambler Road debate

https://www.outdoornews.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/Aug-29-long-show.mp3 Did you know the humble bluegill has become an aquatic invasive species in Japan? Host Rob Dri

Aug 28
54 min

Episode 606 – Roadless rule, USFWS backs off drainage rules, Walz and BWCA, Citizens Council

https://www.outdoornews.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/Aug-22-long-show.mp3 National issues dominate random chatter this week, including the Trump administration announci

Aug 21
54 min

Episode 605 – Recapping Klobuchar interview, Alaska and Ambler Road, Outdoor Leaders, Leech Lake

https://www.outdoornews.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/Aug-15-long-show.mp3 Alaska tops the discussion this week following Rob Drieslein’s fishing trip there last week. H

Aug 14
54 min

Episode 604 – Retiring MN DNR fisheries chief Brad Parsons, “What3Words” app, sharp-tailed grouse

https://www.outdoornews.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/Aug-8-long-show.mp3 Brad Parsons recently announced his retirement from the Minnesota Department of Natural Resourc

Aug 7
54 min

Episode 603 – Warm-water fishing, DNR’s Nate Huck on 3-duck bag limit proposal, Fish kills in 2026

https://www.outdoornews.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/Aug-1-long-show.mp3 Nate Huck from the Minnesota DNR joins the show this week to outline the three-bird, any-duck b

Jul 31
54 min

Episode 602 – 3-duck limit in MN? ICAST, Ducks Unlimited, Black bear kills couple in Saskatchewan

https://www.outdoornews.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/July-25-long-show.mp3 Should Minnesota offer waterfowlers a three-bird, any-duck bag as an alternative to the regul

Jul 24
54 min

Episode 601 – Boundary Waters fires, a new DNR Fish and Wildlife director, summer deer, bison attack

https://www.outdoornews.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/July-18-long-show.mp3 Tim Lesmeister and Rob Drieslein start the show recounting two big news stories this week: th

Jul 17
54 min

Episode 600 – Remembering Tom Neustrom, summer fishing with Tony Peterson, 2026 MN grouse survey

https://www.outdoornews.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/July-11-long-show.mp3 Tim Lesmeister and Rob Drieslein start the show remembering their friend and one of Minnesota

Jul 10
54 min

Episode 599 – MN record steelhead, whitetails with Ryan Rothstein, Duck Hunters Expo, DC pool

https://www.outdoornews.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/July-3-long-show.mp3 Tim Lesmeister and Rob Drieslein start the show with a chat about the Minnesota catch-and-rele

Jul 3
54 min

Chart trend

Position in the Wilderness chart (US), last 90 days.

#79
all-time peak
7
days in the top 100 since Nov 2024

Chart positions

Where Minnesota Outdoor News Radio ranks today in each Apple Podcasts chart (US, Sep 27, 2026).

#104 ▲ 57 Wilderness US

More podcasts like Minnesota Outdoor News Radio

Popular shows in Wilderness, for your next listen.

Browse charts by category

Daily updated Apple Podcasts rankings for the United States.

About Minnesota Outdoor News Radio on Reason.fm

Here you find the Apple Podcasts chart positions of Minnesota Outdoor News Radio, its latest episodes to listen to directly, and reviews from listeners. Rankings are updated daily for the United States.

Contact

Questions or issues? Reach us at hello@reason.fm

0:000:00