Guerrilla Social Work Podcast artwork

Social Sciences · Guerrilla Social Work Podcast

Guerrilla Social Work Podcast

by Guerrilla Social Work Podcast

Therapists and long time friends Jeff and Mace talk about their work in the field of forensic clinical therapy. The podcast is centered around working with clients going through court-ordered therapy. It provides information for clients, current and future social workers, and any interested listener.

Latest episodes

Showing 20 · updated from the feed

Matt Walsh on Mental Health: Where He's Right and Where It Gets Complicated

Mace and Jeff put Matt Walsh’s antidepressant episode under the clinical microscope — and it does not pass the functional impairment test. They break down the 2022 Molecu

Jun 3
1 h 11 min

Outcome Oriented

Tonight, we're unleashing Outcome Oriented (OO)—the black-ops tactic for infiltrating your client's antisocial chaos by mirroring their warped worldview with Theory of Mi

Nov 10 2025
50 min

Confronting Countertransference

Tonight, we’re diving into every clinician’s guilty secret: countertransference—that cocktail of disgust, anger, or eye-rolls that show up when your client’s Dark Triad v

Aug 18 2025
1 h 06 min

Man vs. Beast II

In this sequel to our “Man vs. Beast” episode, we answer the internet’s burning question: Could 100 unarmed men defeat a silverback gorilla? Turns out—yeah, they actually

Jul 29 2025
33 min

Trigger Happy, Zipper Shy

Tonight we’re rewinding the VHS of pop culture to ask one simple question: Whatever happened to all the boobs? In the 1980s and early ’90s, R-rated flicks were basically

Jul 7 2025
36 min

Hot for Teacher?

This week, we’re diving into a topic that lights up headlines and online comment sections like a Molotov cocktail at a PTA meeting: the female teacher–male student “affai

Jun 18 2025
38 min

Cadaver Castration

This week, we’re heading to the Lone Star State for a story that puts the “fun” in “funeral” and the “what the actual hell” in “criminal justice.” A Texas embalmer allege

Jun 2 2025
27 min

Flirt, Fight, Flee: America’s Worst Places to Date Online

Looking for love? Maybe look somewhere else. This week, we’re exposing the states where online dating is less about finding "the one" and more about surviving the night.

Apr 29 2025
23 min

Blurred Lines: When Consent and Confidentiality Collide

In this week's episode, we're diving headfirst into the tangled web of ethics, privacy, and professional boundaries—where the stakes are high, and one slip can unravel a

Mar 10 2025
24 min

Relationships After Prison

In this week's episode we plunge into the wild, murky waters of unconventional second chances. We're unpacking the twisted saga of spouses reuniting with sex offender inm

Feb 24 2025
26 min

Death Penalty for Sex Offenders???

In this week's episode of The Guerrilla Social Work Podcast, your favorite irreverent duo, Jeff Moore and Mace Warren, dive headfirst into the legislative deep end. We're

Feb 10 2025
23 min

GSW News: P-Diddy, ATSA, and Sex Offender Registration

Join Jeff “Vermillion Viper” Moore and Mace Warren as they recap their ATSA conference presentation, revisit a local registry story, and weigh in on a surprising twist in

Nov 20 2024
1 h 01 min

True Crime: Ted Bundy

This episode explores the terrifying story of Ted Bundy, the charming yet monstrous serial killer who murdered at least 30 young women in the 1970s. We cover his manipula

Sep 9 2024
1 h 18 min

Bad Therapy Reaction

On today’s episode, Jeff and I react to an interview by Chis Williams on the Modern Wisdom channel with Abigail Shrier. Abigail Shrier is a journalist, a writer for The W

Aug 19 2024
1 h 17 min

Dark Triad Skills

This episode is a follow-up from our previous Dark Triad episode where we discuss strategies clinicians can use to improve their work with these clients.

Jul 22 2024
1 h 15 min

Success Planning

This episode focuses on Success Planning. Gone are the days where therapists focus exclusively on relapse prevention. We discuss the ingredients for the recipe to both ma

Apr 22 2024
59 min

Registry Roulette

Today, the boys are discussing a recent and local publication about the sex offender registry, the practical implications and usage of publicly available registries, and

Feb 23 2024
44 min

Metaverse Rape

Today we’re discussing an investigation being conducted by the British Police over an alleged sexual assault of a 16-year-old girl in the Metaverse. We discuss the implic

Jan 20 2024
41 min

Therapy Canceled? Response to Matt Walsh

The boys sit down to respond to the recent cancellation of therapy by political commentator Matt Walsh. They share their opinions and insights on what Walsh got right and

Dec 31 2023
1 h 08 min

Gulag to Greatness: Russell Pearson

What is up, Guerrilla Social Workers! Sorry for our delay in posting, but we’ve been busy. That’s no worry because this episode is fire! Your hosts, Jeff “Ginger Ninja” M

Dec 7 2023
1 h 29 min

Chart trend

Position in the Social Sciences chart (US), last 90 days.

#88
all-time peak
2
days in the top 100 since Nov 2024

Chart positions

Where Guerrilla Social Work Podcast ranks today in each Apple Podcasts chart (US, Sep 23, 2026).

#109 NEW Social Sciences US

More podcasts like Guerrilla Social Work Podcast

Popular shows in Social Sciences, for your next listen.

Browse charts by category

Daily updated Apple Podcasts rankings for the United States.

About Guerrilla Social Work Podcast on Reason.fm

Here you find the Apple Podcasts chart positions of Guerrilla Social Work Podcast, its latest episodes to listen to directly, and reviews from listeners. Rankings are updated daily for the United States.

Contact

Questions or issues? Reach us at hello@reason.fm

0:000:00