Leaving Christian Science artwork

Religion · Leaving Christian Science

Leaving Christian Science

by Leaving Christian Science

This podcast is by a former Christian Scientist (Church of Christ, Scientist as founded by Mary Baker Eddy in the late 19th century), to provide a platform for other former Christian Scientists to tell their personal stories of growing up in and eventually leaving the religion. We'll be discussing childhoods with no medical care, dealing with elderly parents who refuse medical care, and all of the complex psychological issues that result from being in a belief system like this.

Chart trend

Position in the Religion chart (US), last 90 days.

#43
all-time peak
4
days in the top 50 since Nov 2024

Chart positions

Where Leaving Christian Science ranks today in each Apple Podcasts chart (US, Oct 19, 2026).

#90 NEW Religion US

What listeners say

A curated, balanced selection of Apple Podcasts reviews.

Great episodes that are relatable for someone like myself who has left CS. I wish I could talk to everyone from these episodes because these podcasts are the one space I’ve found that makes me feel less alone. Thanks for your content and keeping it real. Looking forward to future episodes!

eyescreamsunday · Jan 2024

We strive to present a balanced view by showing a diverse range of reviews from Apple Podcasts.

More podcasts like Leaving Christian Science

Popular shows in Religion, for your next listen.

Browse charts by category

Daily updated Apple Podcasts rankings for the United States.

About Leaving Christian Science on Reason.fm

Here you find the Apple Podcasts chart positions of Leaving Christian Science and reviews from listeners. Rankings are updated daily for the United States.

Contact

Questions or issues? Reach us at hello@reason.fm

0:000:00