Gneiss Chats artwork

Earth Sciences · Unknown

Gneiss Chats

by Unknown

Do you enjoy learning new things in all fields of geosciences? Do you have a soft spot for shenanigans? Then this podcast is just for you! In this podcast, Dr B. interviews interesting geologists with interesting stories.

Latest episodes

Showing 20 · updated from the feed

Geoscience Communication with Lucía Pérez-Díaz

Do you enjoy learning new things in all fields of geosciences? Do you have a soft spot for shenanigans? Then this podcast is just for you! In this podcast, Dr B. intervie

Dec 1 2022
47 min

Pompeii with Claudio Scarpati, Part II

Show notes Do you enjoy learning new things in all fields of geosciences? Do you have a soft spot for shenanigans? Then this podcast is just for you! In this podcast, Dr

Nov 10 2022
39 min

Pompeii with Claudio Scarpati, Part I

Show notes Do you enjoy learning new things in all fields of geosciences? Do you have a soft spot for shenanigans? Then this podcast is just for you! In this podcast, Dr

Oct 27 2022
29 min

Geological Timescale [BONUS]

Do you remember the episodes where we interviewed researchers from the LLUNE? If you haven’t listened to them yet, go back to episodes Ophiolites, Rocks under pressure, a

Sep 29 2022
20 min

Volcanoes with Heather Handley

Do you enjoy learning new things in all fields of geosciences? Do you have a soft spot for shenanigans? Then this podcast is just for you! In this podcast, Dr B. intervie

Aug 25 2022
52 min

Geological Mapping with Daniel Brennan

Do you enjoy learning new things in all fields of geosciences? Do you have a soft spot for shenanigans? Then this podcast is just for you! In this podcast, Dr B. intervie

Jul 28 2022
44 min

Rare Earth Elements with Kathryn Goodenough

Do you enjoy learning new things in all fields of geosciences? Do you have a soft spot for shenanigans? Then this podcast is just for you! In this podcast, Dr B. intervie

Jun 30 2022
37 min

The Gneiss Chats Christmas Special

Dr. B was visited by the three spirits of Christmas to be reminded of all we’ve learned in this podcast so far about the past, present and future of our planet. Sing alon

Dec 21 2021
17 min

The power is in Petrochronology with Eleanore Blereau

Are you a gamer? Do you know the lingo? Marie Curie Fellow Dr Eleanore Blereau from the University of Leeds is not only a gaming expert, but she is also a petrochronology

Sep 30 2021
49 min

Biostratigraphy with Marissa Betts from LLUNE

This is the third and last of three special episodes in partnership with the Litho Lab University of New England or LLUNE for short. Which one is your favorite Gneiss Cha

Sep 16 2021
55 min

Hunting for meteorites with Luke Daly

In this episode Dr. B had an interesting chat with brilliant actor and researcher Dr. Luke Daly from the University of Glasgow. Luke explains the difference between meteo

Sep 2 2021
55 min

Rocks under pressure with Tim Chapman from LLUNE

This is the second of three special episodes in partnership with the Litho Lab University of New England or LLUNE for short. Have you ever felt under a lot of pressure? W

Aug 19 2021
50 min

Landscapes with Chiara Zuffetti

A landscape is a palimpsest because it is the result of different geological processes that build and shape the planet where we live on. In this episode Dr. B chats about

Aug 5 2021
44 min

Ophiolites with Luke Milan from LLUNE

This is the first of three special episodes in partnership with the Litho Lab University of England or LLUNE for short. In this episode Dr. B plays the game ‘Time for Que

Jul 22 2021
50 min

Fake Rocks with Stefano Poli

Frankenstein was a young scientist who enjoyed doing scientific experiments to create a sapient creature. In this episode our guest is a great Senior Experimental Petrolo

Jul 8 2021
45 min

Thermochronology with Rebecca Flowers

For this final chapter, Part III, of the Rebecca Trilogy, Dr. B plays a geology-version of the famous game show Family Feud that we renamed the Geology-Field Game. Our gu

Jun 24 2021
42 min

Earth Tremors with Rebecca Harrington

Have you ever felt the earth shaking under your feet? For Part II of the Rebecca Trilogy, Professor Rebecca Harrington from the Ruhr-Universität Bochum joined Dr. B for a

Jun 10 2021
40 min

Mining a green future with Rebecca Paisley

Over the next three episodes Dr. B is coincidently interviewing three Rebeccas, about fields in geosciences that are completely different from each other. This is the fir

May 27 2021
47 min

Hot Rocks (UHT) with Mahyra Tedeschi

Hot, hot, hot, rocks! This episode is going to be a real burn, because we are going to talk about metamorphic rocks that have experienced very high temperature metamorphi

May 13 2021
44 min

Paleomag[ic]netism with Uwe Kirscher and Ross Mitchell

In this episode Dr B will have a double interview with Dr Uwe Kirscher and Prof Ross Mitchell. Well, actually, to be more precise, Ross started the interview as an Associ

Apr 29 2021
42 min

Chart trend

Position in the Earth Sciences chart (US), last 90 days.

#41
all-time peak
5
days in the top 50 since Dec 2024

Chart positions

Where Gneiss Chats ranks today in each Apple Podcasts chart (US, Sep 22, 2026).

#71 NEW Earth Sciences US

More podcasts like Gneiss Chats

Popular shows in Earth Sciences, for your next listen.

Browse charts by category

Daily updated Apple Podcasts rankings for the United States.

About Gneiss Chats on Reason.fm

Here you find the Apple Podcasts chart positions of Gneiss Chats, its latest episodes to listen to directly, and reviews from listeners. Rankings are updated daily for the United States.

Contact

Questions or issues? Reach us at hello@reason.fm

0:000:00